Search result(s) - i

i

Hiligaynon

The letter "i" is pronounced in Visayan as in Spanish, except when it has an abrupt sound as in the words:-dalî, dalîdálì, tahî, hibî, etc. To avoid an hiatus "i" slurs into a following vowel as if a "y" had been inserted, and in fact "y" is often inserted in modern spelling, e.g. hiás, hiyás, tián, tiyán; íos, íyos, etc. However a distinct hiatus occurs when an abrupt "i" is followed by a vowel, e.g. daliá, dali-á, not dalyá; tahión, tahi-ón, not tahiyón; ginharían, ginharí-an, not ginharíyan, etc. (From dalî, tahî, hárì, etc.).



i

Hiligaynon

A prefix used:-

1.) in forming all the passive tenses of many verbs having a passive in "i". Many verbs indicating an action that removes something from the agent belong to this class, as: to sell, send, throw, pay, give, hand over to (balígyà, padalá, pilák, báyad, hátag, túnghol), etc. In the forms with gina-and gin-the "i-" is either prefixed or (now commonly) left out entirely, whilst in the forms with paga-and pag-the "i-" comes between the root and paga-or pag-, e.g. hátag-to give. Iginahátag (ginahátag) níya iní sa ákon. He is giving me this. Iginhátag (ginhátag) níya iní sa ákon. He gave me this. Pagaihátag gid níya iní sa ákon. He will surely give me this. Walâ níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He did not give me this. Indì níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He will not give me this. Ihátag iní sa ákon. Give me this, etc.

2.) in expressing the idea of-the means by which-,-the instrument with which-, a thing is done, e.g. búhat-to make. Ibúhat iníng káhoy sang ákon baláy. Make use of this wood for building my house. Bakál-To buy. Iníng tátlo ka mángmang ibakál mo sing bág-o nga kálò. Buy a new hat with these three pesos, etc.

3.) in expressing a polite request, e.g. Ipalíhog mo akó ihátag sang ákon katahurán sa kay Fuláno. Do me the favour of paying my respects to N.N. (see ig-, iga-, ika-, inog-).

-i, A suffix used in the passive impersonal imperative, in the passive negative present, and in the passive negatived past of verbs having a passive in-an, e.g. patíndog-to set up, build. Patindogí (walâ níya pagapatindogí, walâ níya pagpatindogí) sing baláy iníng lugár. Build (he is not building, has not built) a house on this pot.


i

Hiligaynon

The letter "i" is pronounced in Visayan as in Spanish, except when it has an abrupt sound as in the words:-dalî, dalîdálì, tahî, hibî, etc. To avoid an hiatus "i" slurs into a following vowel as if a "y" had been inserted, and in fact "y" is often inserted in modern spelling, e.g. hiás, hiyás, tián, tiyán; íos, íyos, etc. However a distinct hiatus occurs when an abrupt "i" is followed by a vowel, e.g. daliá, dali-á, not dalyá; tahión, tahi-ón, not tahiyón; ginharían, ginharí-an, not ginharíyan, etc. (From dalî, tahî, hárì, etc.).


i

Hiligaynon

A prefix used:-

1.) in forming all the passive tenses of many verbs having a passive in "i". Many verbs indicating an action that removes something from the agent belong to this class, as: to sell, send, throw, pay, give, hand over to (balígyà, padalá, pilák, báyad, hátag, túnghol), etc. In the forms with gina-and gin-the "i-" is either prefixed or (now commonly) left out entirely, whilst in the forms with paga-and pag-the "i-" comes between the root and paga-or pag-, e.g. hátag-to give. Iginahátag (ginahátag) níya iní sa ákon. He is giving me this. Iginhátag (ginhátag) níya iní sa ákon. He gave me this. Pagaihátag gid níya iní sa ákon. He will surely give me this. Walâ níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He did not give me this. Indì níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He will not give me this. Ihátag iní sa ákon. Give me this, etc.

2.) in expressing the idea of-the means by which-,-the instrument with which-, a thing is done, e.g. búhat-to make. Ibúhat iníng káhoy sang ákon baláy. Make use of this wood for building my house. Bakál-To buy. Iníng tátlo ka mángmang ibakál mo sing bág-o nga kálò. Buy a new hat with these three pesos, etc.

3.) in expressing a polite request, e.g. Ipalíhog mo akó ihátag sang ákon katahurán sa kay Fuláno. Do me the favour of paying my respects to N.N. (see ig-, iga-, ika-, inog-).

-i, A suffix used in the passive impersonal imperative, in the passive negative present, and in the passive negatived past of verbs having a passive in-an, e.g. patíndog-to set up, build. Patindogí (walâ níya pagapatindogí, walâ níya pagpatindogí) sing baláy iníng lugár. Build (he is not building, has not built) a house on this pot.