Search result(s) - múkmuk

múkmuk

Hiligaynon

To blame for, etc. See mókmok id.



mókmok

Hiligaynon

To blame, lay the blame on, impute, charge with, incriminate, censure, accuse, make responsible for, throw the guilt upon, find fault with, inculpate. Ginmokmokán siá níla sang mga kalaínan nga ginhímò sang ibán. He was made to answer for the wrong-doings of others, he was blamed by them for the evil done by others. Indì ka magmókmok sa íya sinâ. Don't lay the blame for that on him. Imókmok inâ sa may kalabtánan sinâ. Lay the blame for it on those involved in the affair. (see múkmuk id.).


pan

Hiligaynon

A prefix denoting plurality. It indicates:-

1.) an often repeated action, or an action done by way of trade or profession, e.g. Ang pamalígyà kag pamakál (pan, balígyà; pan, bakál)-Buying and selling.

2.) the way, manner, form, shape, of what the root implies, e.g. Matáas siá sing pamáa (pan, páa)-He is long-legged. Maláin ang íya pamábà (pan, bábà)-He uses bad language. His mouth is vile.

3.) the looking for, or gathering of, what the root implies, e.g. pangáhoy (pan, káhoy)-to gather wood; pangítà (pan, kítà)-to seek.

Note. In the above examples pan-has changed into pam-and pang-, the n of pan-being influenced by the initial letter of the root.

Before r no change is made, e.g. panrára.

Before d, n, s, t, the n of pan-remains unchanged, but the first letter of the root is dropped, e.g. panalók (pan, dalók); panúsnus (pan, núsnus); panabát (pan, sabát); panúluk (pan, túluk).

Before b, f, m, p, the n of pan-is changed to m, and the first letter of the root is dropped, e.g. pamáklay, (pan, báklay); pamuérsa (pan, fuérsa); pamúkmuk (pan, múkmuk); pamígos (pan, pígos).

Before k and the vowels pang-is written, and the k is dropped, e.g. pangúlbà (pan, kúlbà); pangáway (pan, áway); panginúm (pan, inúm); pangólhot (pan, ólhot); pangúrut (pan, úrut).

Before g, h, l, w, y either pan-or pang is written, e.g. pangábut or panggábut (gábut); panhálad or panghálad (halad); panlángbas or panglángbas (lángbas); panwárik or pangwárik (wárik); panyáwyaw or pangyáwyaw (yáwyaw).

For the composite forms nagpan-, magapan-, magpan-the shortened forms nan-, nang-, nang-, nam-, man-, mang-, mang-, mam-, are mostly used, the choice depending on the tense and the first letter of the root, e.g. Nagpanglakát na silá-or-nanglakát na silá. They have gone.