Search result(s) - líhog

líhog

Hiligaynon

To ask a favour, request, pray, beg. Si Fuláno naglíhog sa ákon nga kuháon ko ang íya nga maléta dídto sa baláy níya. N.N. requested me to fetch his hand-bag there from his house. Lihóga siá nga íya kamí lihóan sing manók. Ask him to get some chickens for us. Liníhog ko siá nga magkúhà sang ákon koríyo-or-sang ákon mga sulát sa koríyo. I asked him to fetch my mail-or-my letters from the post-office. Ipalihóg mo akó sa--. Palihóga akó sa ímo sa--. Please do me the favour of--.



pabór

Hiligaynon

(Sp. favor) Favour, help, service, support, assistance, act of kindness, countenance, protection. Pabór ang hangín-or-may pabór ang hangín. The wind is favourable. Nagpalayág silá sa pabór (sang) nga hangín. They hoisted sail to a favourable (fair) wind. (see líhog, maáyo, kaayóhan, ápin, búlig, tábang).


palíhog

Hiligaynon

Caus. of líhog-to request, ask a favour. Ipalíhog mo akó sa--. Palihóga akó--. Let me ask you the favour of--. Please (to)--. Do me the favour of--. Would you-kindly,-be so kind as to,-have the goodnes to--.


To request a favour, oblige oneself, ask for help or assistance. (see líhog, pakitábang (from paki-and tábang).


i

Hiligaynon

A prefix used:-

1.) in forming all the passive tenses of many verbs having a passive in "i". Many verbs indicating an action that removes something from the agent belong to this class, as: to sell, send, throw, pay, give, hand over to (balígyà, padalá, pilák, báyad, hátag, túnghol), etc. In the forms with gina-and gin-the "i-" is either prefixed or (now commonly) left out entirely, whilst in the forms with paga-and pag-the "i-" comes between the root and paga-or pag-, e.g. hátag-to give. Iginahátag (ginahátag) níya iní sa ákon. He is giving me this. Iginhátag (ginhátag) níya iní sa ákon. He gave me this. Pagaihátag gid níya iní sa ákon. He will surely give me this. Walâ níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He did not give me this. Indì níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He will not give me this. Ihátag iní sa ákon. Give me this, etc.

2.) in expressing the idea of-the means by which-,-the instrument with which-, a thing is done, e.g. búhat-to make. Ibúhat iníng káhoy sang ákon baláy. Make use of this wood for building my house. Bakál-To buy. Iníng tátlo ka mángmang ibakál mo sing bág-o nga kálò. Buy a new hat with these three pesos, etc.

3.) in expressing a polite request, e.g. Ipalíhog mo akó ihátag sang ákon katahurán sa kay Fuláno. Do me the favour of paying my respects to N.N. (see ig-, iga-, ika-, inog-).

-i, A suffix used in the passive impersonal imperative, in the passive negative present, and in the passive negatived past of verbs having a passive in-an, e.g. patíndog-to set up, build. Patindogí (walâ níya pagapatindogí, walâ níya pagpatindogí) sing baláy iníng lugár. Build (he is not building, has not built) a house on this pot.


i

Hiligaynon

A prefix used:-

1.) in forming all the passive tenses of many verbs having a passive in "i". Many verbs indicating an action that removes something from the agent belong to this class, as: to sell, send, throw, pay, give, hand over to (balígyà, padalá, pilák, báyad, hátag, túnghol), etc. In the forms with gina-and gin-the "i-" is either prefixed or (now commonly) left out entirely, whilst in the forms with paga-and pag-the "i-" comes between the root and paga-or pag-, e.g. hátag-to give. Iginahátag (ginahátag) níya iní sa ákon. He is giving me this. Iginhátag (ginhátag) níya iní sa ákon. He gave me this. Pagaihátag gid níya iní sa ákon. He will surely give me this. Walâ níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He did not give me this. Indì níya pagihátag iní sa ákon. He will not give me this. Ihátag iní sa ákon. Give me this, etc.

2.) in expressing the idea of-the means by which-,-the instrument with which-, a thing is done, e.g. búhat-to make. Ibúhat iníng káhoy sang ákon baláy. Make use of this wood for building my house. Bakál-To buy. Iníng tátlo ka mángmang ibakál mo sing bág-o nga kálò. Buy a new hat with these three pesos, etc.

3.) in expressing a polite request, e.g. Ipalíhog mo akó ihátag sang ákon katahurán sa kay Fuláno. Do me the favour of paying my respects to N.N. (see ig-, iga-, ika-, inog-).

-i, A suffix used in the passive impersonal imperative, in the passive negative present, and in the passive negatived past of verbs having a passive in-an, e.g. patíndog-to set up, build. Patindogí (walâ níya pagapatindogí, walâ níya pagpatindogí) sing baláy iníng lugár. Build (he is not building, has not built) a house on this pot.